20 Countries with Fastest Internet Speed

fastest internet speed in the world

As in today’s time where everything is becoming internet-driven, the speed of your internet matters a lot. The faster and stronger your internet connection speed, the easier it is to carry out a task using your different internet-enabled devices. From a simple Smart Phone, Laptop, Desktop, Tablet, Smart Speaker to Smart TV, Smart Car, and Smart Home, almost everything is gradually being developed to driven by the internet. To operate all these smart gadgets, it is necessary to have reliable and fast internet speed.

While the speed of the internet required depends on the smart object you are trying to operate, however, it is necessary to ensure that the internet plan offered by your Internet Service Provider is capable of providing you that speed. In certain cases, you may not be able to get the internet plans with the required speed, which may discourage you from operating some of your smart devices.

Well, considering the fact that internet speed plays an important role, it is to be noted that the speed of your internet varies from region to region. If considering this globally, you will find that the internet speed varies drastically from one country to another. Want to know where your country stands in the list of countries offering fast internet speed in the world? Check out the information provided below.

Top 20 Countries Offering Fastest Internet Speed in the World

The data provided below is compiled by British Data Analyst form Cable and the analysis was collected by M-Lab through a partnership between Google Open Source Research, New America’s Open Technology Institute, Princeton University’s PlantLab, and several other supporting associates.

So, here are the top 20 countries providing the fastest internet speed in the world.

  1. Ne York (U.S) — 25.86 Megabits Per Second
United States — 25.86 Megabits Per Second

The United States is the world’s most dominant economic and military power. The cultural imprint of this nation can be seen prevailing in music, movies, and television throughout the world.

  1. Hong Kong — 26.45 megabits per second
ALSO READ -  What is Good Download and Upload Speed?

Cherished for its attractive tourist destinations and shopping centers, Hong Kong is among the top places for holiday and travel in the world.

  1. Andorra — 27.14 megabits per second

Andorra is just 453 sq. Kms small nation on the Spanish-French border, making it the sixth smallest country in Europe. Andorra is most famous for tourism and tobacco.

  1. Lithuania — 27.417 megabits per second

Apart from being one of the countries of which the ‘Baltic States’ are comprised, Lithuania is famous for being the only nation in the world with its own official scent, known as “the Scent of Lithuania”.

  1. Spain — 27.19 megabits per second

The second-largest country in the EU by area is quite popular for its scrumptious and spicy dishes. One of these dishes is paella – a rice dish that originated in Valencia. While the natives see paella as a regional Valencian dish, non-natives consider it to be Spain’s national dish.

  1. Estonia — 27.91 megabits per second

Estonia is one of the most spacious countries in Europe. While having a territory roughly matching that of the Netherlands, the country is abode to just 1.3 million people. Estonia is said to have the best overall air quality in the whole world, according to the World Health Organization.

  1. Taiwan — 29.09 megabits per second

Taiwan is popular for some of the best food in the world. One can find a wide variety of hot foods, snacks, and many other interesting things to try. Some of its local dishes include Beef Noodle Soup, Wontons, Mango Shaved Ice, Oyster Pancake, Hot Pot, Sinky Tofu, Boba Tea, and amazing/cheap breakfast.

  1. Latvia — 28.63 megabits per second

Home to the widest waterfall in Europe – Ventas Rumba (110 M / 360 Ft wide), Latvia is also known for its amber, jewelry, and other souvenirs. At one point, Latvia had two colonies – Tobago in the Caribbean and St. Andrews Island, now Kunta Kinteh Island in the Gambia River.

  1. Japan — 28.94 megabits per second

Japan is worldwide famous for its traditional arts, flower, calligraphy, and tea ceremonies. The country is also abode to over a dozen of UNESCO World Heritage sites. Apart from being the birthplace of Sushi, one of the world-famous dishes, Japan has a legacy of distinctive gardens, poetry, and sculpture.

  1. Switzerland — 29.92 megabits per second
ALSO READ -  Increase Internet Speed – How to Speed up My ATT Uverse Internet?

Some of the world’s most famous inventions come from Switzerland only. The country has created Swiss Army Knife, Velcro, Cellophane, Muesli, Milk Chocolate, Edible Chocolate Gold, Helvetica Font, Absinthe, and the Potato Peeler.

  1. Jersey (U.S)  — 30.9 megabits per second

Jersey is well known for numerous things such as beautiful beaches, intense politics, busy roads, diverse culture, and great food. The natives of this plentiful state are proud of amazing scenery, thrilling sports, and unique people.

  1. Hungary — 34.01 megabits per second

Hungary is known for its long tradition of classical music with well-known composers such as Franz Liszt, Zoltan Kodaly, and Bela Bartok. The country is known for boasting over 1500 spas, mainly featuring Turkish, Greek, and Roman architecture.

  1. Luxembourg — 35.14 megabits per second

Luxembourg, also known as the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, is a country in western Europe. In addition to its native languages, French and German are also spoken widely in the country. This is because of the intertwined culture. Only second to Qatar, Luxembourg is the richest country in the world.

  1. The Netherlands — 35.95 megabits per second

Because of being a small size country, the Netherlands is the most densely populated nation in Europe. However, the country is loaded with world-famous icons. Bulb Fields, Cheese Markets, Innovative water-management, canals of Amsterdam, millions of bicycles, and masterpieces of Old Masters.

  1. Belgium — 36.71 megabits per second

Belgium is well known for its fries, chocolate, beer, and waffles. Although Belgium has a wide range of distinctive national dishes, internationally popular foods like spaghetti and hamburgers are also quite popular in Belgium.

  1. Romania — 38.6 megabits per second

With an area of 360,000 square meters, Romania is famous for the Constantin Brancusi, Carpathian mountains, Medieval Fortresses, Salt Mines, Wine, Eugene Ionesco, Sculptor, George Enescu, Nadia Comaneci, Stuffed Cabbage Leaves, Sunflower fields, the Black Sea and much more. The Parliament Palace in Romania’s capital is the second-largest parliamentary building in the world.

  1. Norway — 40.12 megabits per second
ALSO READ -  List of States With the Best Internet

Norway is known to have the largest sovereign wealth fund in the world, which is estimated to be worth $1 trillion by 2020. Also, the country is famous for its Munch, Mountains, and Fjords.

  1. Denmark — 43.99 megabits per second

Denmark’s major source of income is from the production of pigs and pig meat. Also, the country is known to be among the largest exporters of pork. Moreover, the Danish Lurpark Butter is famous worldwide and is available in more than 100 countries.

  1. Sweden — 46 megabits per second

Sweden is well known for its clean streets, flourishing welfare, and a high percentage of non-religious people. But what is more popular than these facts are these personalities – PewDiePie, Stieg Larsson, and Roxette.

  1. Singapore — 60.39 megabits per second

Lush greenery surroundings, islands, and festivals are some of the highlights of Singapore. The country is often regarded as one of the most important gates in Southeast Asia. Apart from its modern and tall buildings, Singapore is known for cleanliness and has some strict laws on littering, public urination, vandalism, and spitting on streets.

Well, the above-mentioned list has made you aware of the top twenty countries in the world with the fastest internet speed. If you also wish to know about the list of countries with the top download speed, you would look at the below-mentioned list. Also, you can see the list of countries with the fastest internet speed for the year 2017 and check the comparison.

List of Countries with Best Mobile Download Speed (Cellular Only) (Jan 2022)

RANKCOUNTRY/TERRITORYAVERAGE CONNECTION SPEED
1South Korea52.4
2Norway48.2
3Canada42.5
4Netherlands42.4
5Singapore39.3
6Australia37.4
7Switzerland35.2
8Denmark34.6
9Belgium34.2
10Japan33.0
11Hungary32.7
12Czech Republic31.5
13Sweden30.8
14Austria27.5
15New Zealand27.3
16Finland27.0
17Croatia26.7
18Taiwan26.6
19France25.2
20Spain24.8
21Qatar24.6
22Greece23.8
23Slovakia23.3
24Germany22.6
25Bulgaria22.5
26United Kingdom21.7
27Portugal21.6
28Serbia21.5
29Albania21.4
30United States21.3
31Romania20.6
32Oman20.3
33United Arab Emirates19.9
34Italy19.9
35Poland17.3
36Turkey17.1
37Lebanon16.9
38Hong Kong16.7
39Ireland16.2
40Kuwait16.2
41Thailand16.0
42South Africa15.0
43Mexico14.9
44Vietnam14.1
45Bahrain13.9
46Israel13.6
47Saudi Arabia13.6
48Tunisia13.4
49Azerbaijan13.4
50Brazil13.0
51Argentina12.8
52Bolivia12.5
53Chile12.0
54Russia12.0
55Peru11.7
56Malaysia11.5
57Kazakhstan11.4
58Ukraine11.2
59Morocco11.2
60Guatemala10.8
61Sri Lanka10.7
62Paraguay10.6
63Ecuador10.5
64Jordan10.4
65Costa Rica10.1
66Kenya10.1
67Colombia10.0
68Egypt8.6
69Dominican Republic8.5
70Belarus7.7
71Panama7.2
72Philippines7.0
73Indonesia6.9
74India6.8
75Ivory Coast6.7
76Pakistan6.2
77Myanmar5.7
78Bangladesh5.7
79Cambodia5.6
80Nigeria5.4
81El Salvador5.4
82Senegal5.1
83Ghana5.1
84Uzbekistan5.0
85Nepal4.4
86Algeria3.1
87Iraq1.6

List of Countries with Fastest Internet Speed (2021)

RANKCOUNTRY/TERRITORYAVERAGE CONNECTION SPEED
1South Korea28.6
2Norway23.5
3Sweden22.5
4Hong Kong21.9
5Switzerland21.7
6Finland20.5
7France20.4
8Japan20.2
9Denmark20.1
10United States18.7
12Netherlands17.4
13Romania17.0
14Czech Republic16.9
15United Kingdom16.9
16Taiwan16.9
17Latvia16.6
19Belgium16.3
20Canada16.2
21Thailand16.0
22Ireland15.6
23Bulgaria15.5
24Spain15.5
25Germany15.3
26Hungary14.8
27New Zealand14.7
28Lithuania14.2
29Austria14.1
32Qatar13.7
33Israel13.7
34Slovenia13.7
36Pakistan13.1
35Slovakia13.0
37Portugal12.9
38Malta12.8
41Poland12.6
43Kenya12.2
44Russia11.8
45Luxembourg11.6
46Estonia11.6
50Australia11.1
51Singapore10.8
57Uruguay9.5
58Vietnam9.5
60Chile9.3
61Italy9.2
62Malaysia8.9
64Croatia8.6
65United Arab Emirates8.6
68Sri Lanka8.5
71Kuwait7.9
72Greece7.9
74China7.6
75Turkey7.6
76Mexico7.5
77Indonesia7.2
78Cyprus6.9
79Brazil6.8
82South Africa6.7
84Saudi Arabia6.7
89India6.5
90Argentina6.3
91Peru6.2
92Ecuador6.2
93Bangladesh6.1
94Panama5.9
99Colombia5.5
100Philippines5.5
104Morocco5.2
107Iran4.7
112Costa Rica4.1
114Nigeria3.9
130Namibia2.9
132Bolivia2.7
143Egypt2.0
144Venezuela1.8
148Paraguay1.4

If you wish to know the list of countries by the number of internet users, you can check the list provided below.

List of Countries by Number of Internet Users (2021)

NOCOUNTRY BY AREAINTERNET USERSPOPULATIONRANKINTERNET USER PERCENTAGERANK
1China840,080,5661,427,647,786158.80%108
2India706,620,0001,366,417,754251.71%122
3United States244,090,854324,459,463375.23%70
4Indonesia171,176,716264,161,600464.80%91
5Brazil141,206,801209,288,278667.47%85
6Japan115,845,120127,484,4501190.87%25
7Russia109,446,612143,989,754976.01%66
8Mexico82,470,752129,163,2761063.85%95
9Pakistan76,381,089220,892,340536.18%151
10Germany69,304,40582,114,2241684.40%38
11Philippines63,003,313104,918,0901360.05%106
12United Kingdom62,621,01666,181,5852194.62%19
13Nigeria52,837,331190,886,311727.68%167
14France52,308,53664,979,5482280.50%52
15Turkey52,225,87980,745,0201964.68%92
16Iran49,038,55681,162,7881860.42%104
17South Korea48,484,08450,982,2122795.10%16
18Vietnam68,172,13497,338,5791570.04%79
19Egypt43,850,14197,553,1511444.95%136
20Spain39,215,75646,354,3213084.60%35
21Thailand36,513,94169,037,5132052.89%120
22Italy36,387,61959,359,9002361.30%101
23Canada33,950,63236,624,1993892.70%24
24Argentina33,561,87644,271,0413175.81%69
25South Africa31,858,02756,717,1562556.17%115
26Colombia30,548,25249,065,6152962.26%99
27Bangladesh29,673,489164,669,751818.02%186
28Poland29,005,92438,170,7123775.99%68
29Saudi Arabia27,048,86132,938,2134182.12%41
30Malaysia25,343,68531,624,2644580.14%54
31Ukraine25,260,14744,222,9473257.12%113
32Morocco22,072,76535,739,5803961.76%100
33Taiwan21,920,62623,626,4565592.78%23
34Australia21,159,51524,450,5615286.54%33
35Venezuela20,564,45131,977,0654364.31%94
36Algeria19,704,62241,318,1423447.69%134
37Ethiopia19,543,075104,957,4381218.62%185
38Iraq18,892,35138,274,6183649.36%127
39Uzbekistan16,692,45631,910,6414452.31%121
40Myanmar16,374,10353,370,6092630.68%160
41Netherlands15,877,49417,035,9386693.20%22
42Peru15,674,24132,165,4854248.73%132
43Chile14,864,45618,054,7266482.33%40
44Kazakhstan13,913,69918,204,4996376.43%63
45Romania12,545,55819,679,3065863.75%96
46Sudan12,512,63940,533,3303530.87%159
47Ghana4,065,54128,833,6294914.10%191
48Ivory Coast10,650,81824,294,7505343.84%137
49Uganda10,162,80742,862,9583323.71%174
50Belgium10,021,24211,429,3367987.68%30
51Sweden9,554,9079,910,7018896.41%13
52Ecuador9,521,05616,624,8586857.27%111
53Tanzania9,169,60357,310,0192416.00%188
54United Arab Emirates8,913,2179,400,1459394.82%18
55Kenya8,861,48549,699,8622817.83%187
56Czech Republic8,358,72810,618,3038678.72%58
57Switzerland7,942,8648,476,0059893.71%21
58Greece7,799,56511,159,7738169.89%79
59Azerbaijan7,763,7959,827,5898979.00%56
60Austria7,681,9578,735,4539787.94%29
61Portugal7,622,14210,329,5068773.79%72
62Yemen7,548,51228,250,4205026.72%170
63Hungary7,461,2979,721,5599076.75%62
64Sri Lanka7,121,11620,876,9175734.11%154
65Belarus7,048,2319,468,3389274.44%71
66Democratic Republic of the Congo7,011,50781,339,988178.62%206
67Dominican Republic6,997,47210,766,9988564.99%90
68Guatemala6,883,79616,913,5036740.70%143
69Israel6,788,7378,321,5709981.58%45
70Hong Kong6,585,6787,364,88310389.42%27
71Jordan6,480,2029,702,3539166.79%87
72Tunisia6,400,33011,532,1277755.50%118
73Nepal6,271,27029,304,9984821.40%180
74Syria6,257,43018,269,8686234.25%153
75Serbia6,182,4118,790,5749670.33%78
76Mozambique6,162,21729,668,8344720.77%183
77Cuba5,638,95611,484,6367849.10%129
78Cameroon5,580,46524,053,7275423.20%176
79Denmark5,567,2785,733,55111397.10%10
80Cambodia5,441,82716,005,3737034.00%155
81Norway5,120,2255,305,38311796.51%12
82Bolivia4,843,91611,051,6008243.83%138
83Finland4,831,1705,523,23111587.47%31
84Singapore4,821,1195,708,84411484.45%37
85Zambia4,760,71517,094,1306527.85%166
86Lebanon4,755,1876,082,35711078.18%59
87Senegal4,698,10815,850,5677129.64%164
88Bulgaria4,492,3267,084,57110463.41%97
89Zimbabwe4,472,99216,529,9046927.06%169
90Slovakia4,446,9265,447,66211681.63%44
91New Zealand4,273,3534,705,81812490.81%26
92Angola4,271,05329,784,1934614.34%191
93Paraguay4,160,3406,811,29710661.08%102
94Afghanistan4,068,19435,530,0814011.45%199
95Kuwait4,053,7974,136,52812998.00%6
96Ireland4,024,5524,761,65712284.52%36
97Oman3,717,8184,636,26212680.19%53
98Costa Rica3,511,5494,905,76912171.58%76
99Palestinian Authority3,208,3124,920,72412065.20%89
100Moldova3,083,7834,051,21213176.12%65
101Burkina Faso3,047,90919,193,3825915.88%189
102Honduras2,977,7939,265,0679432.14%157
103Croatia2,811,0564,189,35312867.10%86
104Puerto Rico2,664,9283,663,13113372.75%73
105Rwanda2,657,77012,208,4077621.77%178
106Malawi2,566,12618,622,1046013.78%193
107Qatar2,532,0592,639,21114195.94%14
108Madagascar2,505,94825,570,895519.80%203
109Bosnia and Herzegovina2,437,0263,507,01713469.49%82
110Panama2,371,8524,098,58713057.87%110
111Georgia2,366,4063,912,06113260.49%103
112Uruguay2,360,2693,456,75013568.28%84
113Mali2,358,54018,541,9806112.72%195
114Kyrgyzstan2,309,2356,045,11711138.20%145
115Lithuania2,243,4482,890,29714077.62%60
116Niger2,194,98521,477,3485610.22%202
117Albania2,105,3392,930,18713871.85%75
118Armenia2,043,1102,930,45013769.72%80
119El Salvador1,993,0796,377,85310731.25%158
120Tajikistan1,959,1278,921,3439521.96%177
121Laos1,749,5176,858,16010525.51%173
122Nicaragua1,732,2186,217,58110927.86%165
123Slovenia1,640,8932,079,97614778.89%57
124Macedonia1,589,6592,083,16014676.31%64
125Latvia1,585,4711,949,67014981.32%47
126Benin1,578,00811,175,6928014.12%192
127Guinea1,449,75812,717,1767411.40%200
128Bahrain1,431,0901,492,58415195.88%15
129Jamaica1,409,8882,890,29913948.78%131
130Libya1,387,1166,374,61610821.76%179
131Haiti1,353,98610,981,2298312.33%197
132Turkmenistan1,223,5915,758,07511221.25%181
133Estonia1,153,7861,309,63215488.10%28
134Trinidad and Tobago1,058,7441,369,12515277.33%61
135Gabon1,019,0492,025,13714850.32%124
136South Sudan1,003,54212,575,714757.98%208
137Sierra Leone1,000,5757,557,21210213.24%194
138Chad968,50014,899,994726.50%210
139Togo963,7957,797,69410112.36%196
140Cyprus952,3691,179,55115880.74%49
141Botswana948,9772,291,66114341.41%139
142Namibia933,4502,533,79414236.84%150
143Papua New Guinea924,9558,251,16210011.21%201
144Mauritania919,3984,420,18412720.80%182
145Mongolia729,2363,075,64713623.71%174
146Mauritius702,9111,265,13815755.56%117
147Lesotho665,3122,233,33914429.79%163
148Burundi607,31110,864,245845.59%211
149Luxembourg570,794583,45516797.83%7
150Djibouti532,849956,98515955.68%116
151Macau517,789622,56716583.17%39
152Republic of the Congo455,0555,260,7501188.65%205
153Fiji452,479905,50216049.97%125
154Montenegro448,260628,96016471.27%77
155The Gambia416,7532,100,56814519.84%184
156Swaziland414,2781,367,25415330.30%161
157Brunei406,705428,69717294.87%17
158Bhutan388,541807,61016248.11%133
159Liberia377,6074,731,9061237.98%208
160Timor Leste356,3561,296,31115527.49%168
161Malta344,970430,83517180.07%55
162The Bahamas336,057395,36117385.00%34
163Equatorial Guinea332,6421,267,68915626.24%171
164Iceland329,196335,02517598.26%4
165Cabo Verde312,315546,38816957.16%112
166Somalia294,85114,742,523732.00%214
167Guyana290,375777,85916337.33%149
168Suriname275,785563,40216848.95%130
169Maldives275,717436,33017063.19%98
170Barbados233,604285,71917681.76%43
171New Caledonia226,557276,25517882.01%42
172French Polynesia205,746283,00717772.70%74
173Central African Republic202,2044,659,0801254.34%212
174Belize176,400374,68117447.08%135
175Guam132,221164,22918480.51%51
176Aruba102,285105,26419097.17%9
177Saint Lucia90,889178,84418250.82%123
178Antigua and Barbuda77,529102,01219276.00%67
179Andorra76,09576,96519498.87%2
180Guinea-Bissau73,1481,861,2831503.93%213
181Solomon Islands72,872611,34316611.92%198
182Saint Vincent and the Grenadines72,048109,89718665.56%88
183Vanuatu71,050276,24417925.72%172
184Comoros69,020813,9121618.48%207
185U.S. Virgin Islands67,535104,90119164.38%93
186Eritrea66,4025,068,8311191.31%215
187Samoa66,023196,44018133.61%156
188Grenada63,692107,82518859.07%107
189São Tomé and Príncipe61,155204,32718029.93%162
190Bermuda60,34961,34919798.37%3
191Seychelles55,67794,73719358.77%109
192Dominica51,46773,92519569.62%81
193Cayman Islands49,90661,55919681.07%48
194Faroe Islands48,09749,29020197.58%8
195Saint Kitts and Nevis44,66955,34519980.71%50
196Tonga44,558108,02018741.25%140
197Greenland39,24256,48019869.48%83
198Jersey38,958165,31418341.03%141
199Monaco37,55338,69520297.05%11
200Micronesia, Federated States of37,257105,54418935.30%152
201Liechtenstein37,20137,92220398.10%5
202Gibraltar32,49434,57120494.44%20
203Marshall Islands20,56053,12720038.70%144
204San Marino20,10033,40020560.18%105
205Kiribati16,971116,39818514.58%190
206British Virgin Islands14,45631,19620637.60%147
207Anguilla12,04314,90920781.57%46
208Nauru6,47511,35920957.00%114
209Tuvalu5,52011,19221049.32%128
210Saint Helena2,9064,53421237.60%147
211Falkland Islands2,8812,91021399.02%1
212Montserrat2,8335,17721154.55%119
213Wallis and Futuna1,38311,7732088.95%204
214Niue1,0341,61821486.90%32
215Ascension36180621541.03%

So, now as you have ample information about the countries with the fastest internet speed, the number of internet users, and countries with the best mobile download speed, you can easily check the comparison.

Leave a Comment